Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This Privacy & Cookies Policy explains the practices employed by The Royal Exchange in collecting and using your information and the ways in which you can influence these.

The Royal Exchange will collect various types of information about you through your use of our website to provide a more personalised online experience and to help us improve the information we offer. In doing this we may also collect information about you through the use of cookies and similar technologies. The Royal Exchange will be the Data Controller of any personal data we collect about you.

 

What information do we collect about you?

Through The Royal Exchange website you can, amongst other things, subscribe to digital newsletters.

In order to process your requests, we may have to collect personal information about you. This includes, but is not limited to: your name, address, email address, telephone number.

In addition, we collect technical information such as what device you are using, as well as information about your visits to and your activity on our websites including the content (and any advertisements) that you view and interact with, the address of the website from which you arrived, the pages you view, the links you click, the length of your internet browsing session, your IP address and the approximate location at the time of browsing. Some of this information is collected using cookies or similar technologies.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We will use the information you provide to us to process your requests. We may also use this information to communicate with you directly, for example to notify you about an account you hold with us or to deliver newsletters.

We will use the information we automatically collect about you to analyse web usage and compile aggregate statistics about our users. We may share this aggregated data with third parties after removing identifying information about our users.

 

Personalisation and advertising

The Royal Exchange may use your information to serve you personalised content, services and communications as well as targeted advertising on our websites, and selected partner websites (e.g. Facebook, Instagram or Twitter). We may do this by matching, combining or linking the different sources of information we hold about you (e.g. linking your contact or subscriber information with your activity across our websites or by linking your activity on our websites across all your devices using your email or social media log-in details) or by creating segments based on various factors such as your age and gender, your device details or your inferred interests. We work with data management platform providers to assist with this process.

We may share some of your information with advertisers, ad servers and ad networks to deliver targeted advertising on our website, but this will not include any information that directly identifies you. However, by interacting with or viewing an advert, you should be aware that the third party may make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the advert.

These activities may involve the use of cookies and other similar technologies.

 

Marketing

Where we have the appropriate permissions, we will use your information to market and advertise products and services from The Royal Exchange, and occasionally third-party products and services that may be of interest to you including offers, advertisements, competitions or commercial communications by email or our websites or social media channels. You may be contacted directly by The Royal Exchange for these purposes.

You can always tell us if you wish to stop receiving direct marketing communications from us. If you would prefer not to receive direct marketing communications, simply let us know at any time by writing to bblackaby@theroyalexchange.co.uk or The Royal Exchange, Bank, London, EC3V 3LR, or by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions in the relevant communication.

 

What will we disclose to third parties?

We might share information with third parties, including the property owner.

Any third parties employed by us to process your data on our behalf are subject to contractual obligations to protect the security of your data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy & Cookies Policy. No data will be passed on to third parties without the consent of users of the website.

We may provide aggregate information to advertisers and business partners, including information relating to site traffic and web usage, to enable us to sell advertising and monitor the success of our business partnerships.

The Royal Exchange reserves the right to disclose personal information in order to comply with the law, applicable regulations and government requests. We also reserve the right to use such information in order to protect our operating systems and integrity as well as other users.

 

How do we protect your information?

Once we have received your data we will ensure that it is treated with the utmost respect and that it is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any applicable regulations. Your data will be stored on our secure server within the UK. We follow strict security procedures in order that the data we collect is stored and disclosed appropriately and securely. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although The Royal Exchange will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Other Websites

Please note that clicking on links and advertisements on our websites may result in your transferral to another website, where data privacy practices may vary from those of The Royal Exchange. If transferred to another site, you should consult their privacy policy as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

 

Changes to our Privacy & Cookies policy

The Royal Exchange keeps this Privacy & Cookies policy under review and may update it at any time. Any updates will be made on this page so that you can always find out what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will disclose it.

 

Your rights to access your personal information

You have the right to receive information about the personal data we hold about you. If you have any queries relating to this Privacy & Cookies Policy, please contact us by writing to bblackaby@theroyalexchange.co.uk or The Royal Exchange, Bank, London, EC3V 3LR with the subject line ‘Privacy’.

 

Cookies

The Royal Exchange may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on this site. Cookies are small bits of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We do this to understand your use of our services, improve your user experience and enable personalised features and content; optimise our advertising and marketing and to enable third party advertising companies to assist us in serving you advertisements specific to your interests across the internet. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. However, if you do turn cookies off, this will limit the service provided to you.

You can find more detailed information about these technologies at:

www.aboutcookies.org

www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Use of your information outside the European Union

Some of the organisations to which we may disclose your personal information are situated outside of the European Union. In order to provide you with the products and services you require, we may need to transfer your personal information to these countries, but will only do so in accordance with the provisions of the European Union’s regulations on privacy and data protection including the General Data Privacy Regulation (May 2018).